Best Cobbler
+5
English Sprinting Team
TimeIndaiatuba
paceuts
Twan_GewoonRechtdoor
Fox_River_Max
9 posters
Page 1 of 1
Re: Best Cobbler
4-4 on the vote. I will vote for Abbiamonti because Rolf scored less points, and most of them in 1 TF period.
So Abbiamonti makes it.
So Abbiamonti makes it.
Don Hamstre- Admin
- Aantal berichten : 2952
Registratiedatum : 2013-03-14
Re: Best Cobbler
Rolf mostly because of consecutive wins in TvA although it offically doesnt count I guess
Silenzio- Aantal berichten : 426
Registratiedatum : 2021-05-02
Re: Best Cobbler
Really close one... Luciano Abbamonti for me
matrix team- Aantal berichten : 464
Registratiedatum : 2012-12-16
Re: Best Cobbler
Sherard Rolf gets my vote
English Sprinting Team- Aantal berichten : 784
Registratiedatum : 2013-12-09
Re: Best Cobbler
Updated with Rolf's points inside category.
TimeIndaiatuba- Aantal berichten : 159
Registratiedatum : 2018-05-18
Re: Best Cobbler
Missing Points inside category: () for Rolf.
I vote Abbamonti
I vote Abbamonti
paceuts- Aantal berichten : 217
Registratiedatum : 2021-05-02
Re: Best Cobbler
Close one. I am going for Rolf.
His points inside category are missing by the way.
His points inside category are missing by the way.
Twan_GewoonRechtdoor- Aantal berichten : 113
Registratiedatum : 2021-02-01
Re: Best Cobbler
Abbamonti for me here.
Fox_River_Max- Aantal berichten : 189
Registratiedatum : 2021-05-01
Re: Best Cobbler
Seems all right, Jime. Also seems to have a clear winner.
I did a check on the lower divisions CB races, where Boleslaw Bielik won 3rd division Turnai-Turnai and some other results, but he had a pretty dissapointing season compared to last year.
So, ready to vote!
I did a check on the lower divisions CB races, where Boleslaw Bielik won 3rd division Turnai-Turnai and some other results, but he had a pretty dissapointing season compared to last year.
So, ready to vote!
Twan_GewoonRechtdoor- Aantal berichten : 113
Registratiedatum : 2021-02-01
Re: Best Cobbler
Here are the nominees:
Name: Benjamim Fontes
Team: Cokol Breakaway Team
OCM Tour Rank: 2nd
OCM Tour Points: 2080
Points inside category: 2030 (98%)
7 wins, including Antwerpen - Huy (4 Div1, 2 Div 1.1, 1 Div2)
7 other results, including 3rd Astana GP, 2nd Minsk CBGP (3 Div1, 1 Div 1.1, 3 Div 2)
Name: Vidar Kleven
Team: Comfius
OCM Tour Rank: 3rd
OCM Tour Points: 1516
Points inside category: 1366 (90%)
2 wins (2 Div1)
8 other results, including 3rd Antwerpen - Huy, 8th Tweedaagse van Antwerpen GC (8 Div1)
Name: Gracjan Uchman
Team: V02maXXers
OCM Tour Rank: 118th
OCM Tour Points: 560
Points inside category: 370 (63%)
3 wins, including Haute-Normandie GC, Volta da Lagoa dos Patos GC (2 Div2, 1 Div3)
0 other results
And to vote:
Name: Luciano Abbamonti
Team: Drapeau Noir
OCM Tour Rank: 57th
OCM Tour Points: 736
Points inside category:736 (100%)
1 win, including Roubaix Classic (Div1)
3 other results, including 9th Astana GP (1 Div1, 1 Div1.1)
Name: Sherard Rolf
Team: Navarone Cycling Team
OCM Tour Rank: 72nd
OCM Tour Points: 680
Points inside category: 550 (81%)
2 wins, including Tweedaagse van Antwerpen GC (2 Div1)
1 other result (1 Div1)
Darcy Zampogna and Georg Alfke were considered, but their wins weren't in significant races so don't really stand up to Rold or Abbamonti.
Also considered Lowie Harmannus with 1086 points but he didn't get any wins.
Name: Benjamim Fontes
Team: Cokol Breakaway Team
OCM Tour Rank: 2nd
OCM Tour Points: 2080
Points inside category: 2030 (98%)
7 wins, including Antwerpen - Huy (4 Div1, 2 Div 1.1, 1 Div2)
7 other results, including 3rd Astana GP, 2nd Minsk CBGP (3 Div1, 1 Div 1.1, 3 Div 2)
Name: Vidar Kleven
Team: Comfius
OCM Tour Rank: 3rd
OCM Tour Points: 1516
Points inside category: 1366 (90%)
2 wins (2 Div1)
8 other results, including 3rd Antwerpen - Huy, 8th Tweedaagse van Antwerpen GC (8 Div1)
Name: Gracjan Uchman
Team: V02maXXers
OCM Tour Rank: 118th
OCM Tour Points: 560
Points inside category: 370 (63%)
3 wins, including Haute-Normandie GC, Volta da Lagoa dos Patos GC (2 Div2, 1 Div3)
0 other results
And to vote:
Name: Luciano Abbamonti
Team: Drapeau Noir
OCM Tour Rank: 57th
OCM Tour Points: 736
Points inside category:736 (100%)
1 win, including Roubaix Classic (Div1)
3 other results, including 9th Astana GP (1 Div1, 1 Div1.1)
Name: Sherard Rolf
Team: Navarone Cycling Team
OCM Tour Rank: 72nd
OCM Tour Points: 680
Points inside category: 550 (81%)
2 wins, including Tweedaagse van Antwerpen GC (2 Div1)
1 other result (1 Div1)
Darcy Zampogna and Georg Alfke were considered, but their wins weren't in significant races so don't really stand up to Rold or Abbamonti.
Also considered Lowie Harmannus with 1086 points but he didn't get any wins.
Last edited by TimeIndaiatuba on Fri May 14, 2021 4:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
TimeIndaiatuba- Aantal berichten : 159
Registratiedatum : 2018-05-18
Re: Best Cobbler
I have a list but haven't been able to finalise it yet. I'll be posting it later today.
TimeIndaiatuba- Aantal berichten : 159
Registratiedatum : 2018-05-18
Re: Best Cobbler
Yes, TT's don't count.
Holwerda- Admin
- Aantal berichten : 946
Registratiedatum : 2017-05-26
Re: Best Cobbler
"normal races or tour stages where CB>4"
Does that mean TTs don't count? Bucharest TT has cb 8.
Does that mean TTs don't count? Bucharest TT has cb 8.
TimeIndaiatuba- Aantal berichten : 159
Registratiedatum : 2018-05-18
Re: Best Cobbler
I nominate Darcy Zampogna as a belated community nomination
paceuts- Aantal berichten : 217
Registratiedatum : 2021-05-02
Re: Best Cobbler
Community Pre-Nominations (of course you still decide if you want to nominate them):
Benjamin Fontes, reason: not given
Vidar Kleven
Georg Alfke
Benjamin Fontes, reason: not given
Vidar Kleven
Georg Alfke
Don Hamstre- Admin
- Aantal berichten : 2952
Registratiedatum : 2013-03-14
Best Cobbler
Points inside category count for the following:
- normal races or tour stages where CB>4
- Bastonge-Hasselt is an exclusion and does not count
- Coupe Soif, TvA, Haute Normandie, and Lagoa dos Patos GC Results
Format for this category:
Name:
Team:
OCM Tour Rank:
OCM Tour Points:
Points inside category: (Percentage between brackets)
wins, including mention classic and tour wins, do not mention stages (Divisions in which races were won)
other results, including mention classic and tour results, do not mention stages (Divisions in which results were achieved)
Name: Charles Doe
Team: Invisible Riders
OCM Tour Rank: 20th
OCM Tour Points: 1000
Points inside category: 800 (80%)
2 wins inside category, including Turnai-Turnai (1 Div2, 1 Div3)
5 other results inside category, including 3rd place Lagoa dos Patos GC (1 Div1.1, 1 Div2, 3 Div3)
Please do it exactly like this, just don't nominate Charles Doe lol!
- normal races or tour stages where CB>4
- Bastonge-Hasselt is an exclusion and does not count
- Coupe Soif, TvA, Haute Normandie, and Lagoa dos Patos GC Results
Format for this category:
Name:
Team:
OCM Tour Rank:
OCM Tour Points:
Points inside category: (Percentage between brackets)
wins, including mention classic and tour wins, do not mention stages (Divisions in which races were won)
other results, including mention classic and tour results, do not mention stages (Divisions in which results were achieved)
Name: Charles Doe
Team: Invisible Riders
OCM Tour Rank: 20th
OCM Tour Points: 1000
Points inside category: 800 (80%)
2 wins inside category, including Turnai-Turnai (1 Div2, 1 Div3)
5 other results inside category, including 3rd place Lagoa dos Patos GC (1 Div1.1, 1 Div2, 3 Div3)
Please do it exactly like this, just don't nominate Charles Doe lol!
Don Hamstre- Admin
- Aantal berichten : 2952
Registratiedatum : 2013-03-14
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|